Am I Responsible For My Spouses Debt In California?
[…] Section 13550 of the Probate Code states: “Upon the death of a married person, except as provided in Sections 11446, 13552, 13553, and 13554, the surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of the deceased spouse chargeable against the property described in Section 13551 to the extent provided in Section 13551.”

Section 13551 of the Probate Code, on the other hand, specifies the sources from which the surviving spouse’s liability may be satisfied, as follows: “The liability imposed by Section 13550 shall not exceed the total of the following:(a) The portion of the one-half of the community and quasi-community property belonging to the surviving spouse under Sections 100 and 101 that is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment and is not administered in the estate of the deceased spouse that is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment and is not administered in the estate of the deceased spouse that is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment and is not administered in the estate

(b) The amount of the decedent’s community and quasi-community property that transfers to the surviving spouse without administration under Sections 100 and 101. (c) The decedent’s separate property that passes to the surviving spouse without administration.”

Section 13554 of the Probate Code then explains that these debts may be pursued against the surviving spouse in the same way that they might have been enforced against the deceased spouse had he or she not died.