Is IRA Protected From Lawsuit In Texas?
[…] There are a few things to consider when it comes to automobiles. If you financed your automobile, you may have agreed to a contract that provides the bank the legal authority to repossess the vehicle after a specific number of missing payments. This scenario, however, is a subject of contract law, and it is distinct from the idea of a judgment creditor being allowed to repossess your vehicle after you lose a judgment. (As a result, if circumstances are bad, keep in mind that you should always pay your car bill before any unsecured debts, such as credit card bills.)

Texas Property Code Section 42.002 (9), “A two-wheeled, three-wheeled, or four-wheeled motor vehicle for each member of a family or single adult who has a driver’s license or who does not have a driver’s license but relies on another person to operate the vehicle for the non-licensed person” is exempt from seizure as part of a judgment.